Privacy Policies

US Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has been updated and has an effective date of October 21, 2016.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information collected by MPB US, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“MPB US”), through our web sites and other online services that post or include a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Platform”). Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review the Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Platform.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

MPB US reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on the Platform. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified and your continued use of the any of the Platform after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to those changes. However, MPB US will not make material changes to how it treats previously collected Personal Information about you without providing notice and giving you the chance to consent (opt-in or opt-out). Note, however, that you may need to consent to our new policies in order to continue to use the Platform and our services.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Information You Provide Us

We may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you as a specific identified individual, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address (collectively, “Personal Information”), and other information about you, such as payment information, demographic information (for example, your gender, age or similar information). Certain features may also collect information about your preferences and interests. If we combine demographic, preference-related or similar information with the Personal Information we collect, we will treat that combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect Automatically

We and third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit the Platform or otherwise interact with us or our content (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the hardware model, browser, and operating system you are using, the URL or link that referred you to the Platform you are visiting, your time zone, location information, and mobile network (if applicable), among other information. In addition, we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access our Platforms. In some cases, we may directly collect location information through your device. You may be able to turn off the collection of location information through the settings on your device.

The methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include the following: Cookies and Local Storage

Cookies and local storage are data files placed within a browser on a device when it is used to visit the Platform. Certain web browsers and browser add-ons may provide additional local data storage mechanisms. Cookies and local storage can be used for a variety of purposes, including to store a unique identifier for your device that recognizes your device as you visit the Platform or other web sites or online services and to remember your preferences. Most browsers provide you with the ability to disable or decline cookies and local storage. You will need to check your browser’s settings for further information.

Web Beacons

Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Platform, to monitor how users navigate the Platform, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or links were actually viewed. In addition, we may use these and a variety of other technologies that collect Usage Information and similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and to enforce our intellectual property rights.

Information Third Parties Provide About You and Social Media Interactions

We may receive information about you from third parties, including business partners and data providers. You may also have the opportunity to interact with a third-party application or feature available through the Platform, such as features that allow you to log-in through, access, or otherwise connect your account on a third-party service (e.g., Instagram, Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to utilize such a third-party service, we will receive information about you from that third-party service (which may include Personal Information) and they may receive information about your use of the Platform. Through these features, third parties may collect your IP address or other Device Identifier, which page you are visiting on the Platform, and may set cookies to enable the third party feature to function properly. If you choose to post information to a third party platform, that information may be public.

We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through the Platform. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information. The information collected and stored by the third party is subject solely to the third party’s privacy practices.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PLATFORM

We may use information collected through the Platform, including Usage Information and Personal Information, to: (1) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service; (2) recognize you across the Platform and across devices; (3) tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, both on the Platform and elsewhere online; (4) process a sale, purchase, or other transaction; (5) provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you; (6) investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; (7) process your registration, including verifying your information is active and valid; (8) improve the Platform or our services and for internal business purposes; (9) contact you with regard to your use of the Platform or any of our services and, in our discretion, changes to the Platform policies; and (10) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent. We may also use and share non-personal information in our discretion and we may use non-personal information, including information that has been de-identified to make inferences about you and offers and content you may be interested in, to serve you with relevant advertising, and to allow others to do so.

CHILDREN

The Platform is not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than age 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user who is younger than age 13, we will delete the information from our active databases.

COMMUNITY FORUM / BLOG

The Platform offers a message board and other public areas (Community Forum / Blog) where you can choose to interact with others and/or to post or submit content. Note that anything you choose to disclose in such a community forum or blog is public. It may be viewed, collected and used by others and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as information that has been de-identified, aggregated user statistics, or a MPB US identification or transaction number, with third parties in our discretion. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes unless you consent (opt-in or opt-out) to such sharing. California Residents, please see below for additional information on “Your California Privacy Rights.”

We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, and in the following circumstances:

Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We may share information about you, including Personal Information, with third-party vendors to enable them to perform services on our behalf. Additionally, we may share various information relating to our users and fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activities with our fraud prevention and similar vendors, and they will use this information to help us and their other clients prevent fraudulent and illegal transactions.

Administrative and Legal Reasons

We may also transfer and disclose user information, including Personal Information, to third parties: (i) in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas or other legal process or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to protect and/or defend the Terms of Use, or other policies applicable to the Platform or our services or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of MPB US, our customers, or a third party. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion.

Business Transfers

MPB US may share Personal Information with its parent, or affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the Platform, including Personal Information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Platform or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, bankruptcy, the sale of certain of MPB US’ ownership interests, assets, or both, or other company change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS COMPANIES

MPB US may work with network advertisers, ad agencies and other advertising partners from time to time. We may also use analytics providers and consultants to provide us with information regarding the use of the Platform and the effectiveness of our advertisements from time to time. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons), and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information. Some of these parties may collect Personal Information over time when you visit the Platform or other online websites and services. We may share non-personal information, including information that has been de-identified, Usage Information, and location information, with third party advertising companies, analytics providers, consultants and other third parties.

CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration.

YOUR CHOICES

We offer you the following choices with regard to the information we collect through the Platform: Marketing Emails

You may opt out of receiving marketing e-mails by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those e-mails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Platform or our services, such as administrative and services announcements. These transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt out from marketing e-mails.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California to request certain details about how their personal information has been shared during the calendar year with third parties for those third- parties’ own direct marketing purposes, unless the business permits California residents to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing. As noted above, we will not share personal information about you with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes if you do not opt-in, or if you choose to opt-out, at the time MPB US offers you that choice.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request by email to contactus@mpb.com. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT, SITES & DEVICES

The Platform may contain content that is served by someone else or links to third-party content or web sites that we do not control. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding relationship. The third-party operators and content providers may send their own cookies to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. MPB US is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party.

SECURITY

MPB US takes commercially reasonable steps to protect and secure Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless transmission or any electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect, and you use the Platform and our services and provide us with your information at your own risk.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

MPB US is based in the United States the information we collect is governed by United States law. By accessing or using the Platform or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your information in and to the United States and other countries, jurisdictions in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

UK Privacy Policy

Introduction to our Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This is our data protection and privacy policy that explains who we are, how we process personal data and, if you are the subject of any of the personal data concerned, what rights you have and how to get in touch with us if you need to.

Who we are

We are MPB Europe Ltd trading as mpb.com. Our contact and other details are set out at the end of this policy. We are the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy (except where this policy explains otherwise).

We operate a website at www.mpb.com/en-uk/ via which we buy and sell used digital camera equipment and related accessories.

The purposes for which we collect personal data

We collect and process personal data as follows:

If you sell (or offer to sell) camera or related equipment to us

We may collect your individual contact information, details of the equipment you have to sell, and financial details to enable us to communicate and deal with you in relation to the purchase or potential purchase of the camera equipment by us (for example, in order to send you a quote, to arrange for the collection of the equipment, to send you the purchase price or to return the equipment to you if you decide not to sell it to us).

If you buy (or offer to buy) camera or related equipment from us

We may collect your individual contact information, details of the equipment you are interested in purchasing, and financial details to enable us to communicate and deal with you in relation to the sale or potential sale to you of the camera equipment by us (for example, in order to send you a quote, to collect the purchase price from you or to deliver the equipment to you if you buy it from us).

If you browse any of our websites

We may collect information on your visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive. We may keep a record of the content on our website that you have clicked on and use that information to target advertising on the website or via email to you that is relevant to the kind of products that you are interested in and which we have identified based on content you have looked at. For example, if you have offered to sell us Nikon camera equipment, then we may use this information in deciding what sort of camera equipment we may refer to in marketing emails or targeted advertising communicated to you. This may involve the use of cookies, which is explained in our cookie policy.

If we wish to send you advertising, marketing or promotional material

We may collect your individual contact details in order to send you direct marketing material in order to advertise, market or promote our goods and services (this will be subject to your prior consent where appropriate). We may combine this with other information we obtain about the things you are interested in and that are relevant to the services provided by us (for example, when you sell or buy something to or from us or browse our website and view particular content) in order to help us ensure that marketing material that we send you is relevant to what you are interested in.

If you provide goods or services (or you work for someone who supplies goods or services) to us

We may collect your individual contact information to enable us or other suppliers of ours to communicate with you in relation to the provision of goods or services by you or the person that you work for (for example, in relation to the management and administration of the provision of the relevant goods or services) and other personal information relating to you in the course of provision of the goods or services concerned. This may include, for example, bank account or other financial details, and other information relating to you that is included in any communications between us and you or anyone you work with in the course of provision of the goods or services.

If we are assessing your suitability or ability to provide goods or services to us or to any of our group companies

We may collect relevant personal information relating to you to the extent necessary to enable that assessment to take place – for example, if we need to assess or confirm your age, your right to work in the UK, your skills and previous experience, your qualifications or whether there is anything that would adversely affect your suitability or ability to provide the goods or services concerned. This will be explained to you in more detail at the time we collect the personal data and, where appropriate, will be subject to your prior consent.

If you apply for a position with us

We may collect personal information in relation to you in connection with any application by you for a position with us. In that case, we will explain in more detail at the time how and for what purposes we intend to process the relevant personal information.

Where we process your personal data

We normally process personal data only in the UK or elsewhere in the EU.

Where necessary in order to manage our business, we may share relevant personal data with our group companies outside the EU, but only to the extent necessary in order to provide the services concerned.

[Where you purchase products from us that are being offered for sale by our associated company in the US, will share information relating to you (your name and address together with the products you have ordered) to the extent necessary to enable our service partner who operates our US warehouse to deliver the relevant products to you.]

Where personal data is transferred in relation to providing our services we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism which may include by entering into EC approved standard contractual clauses relevant to transfers of personal information – see:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_en

and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal data

All personal data processed by us is stored securely (the level of security being appropriate to the nature of the data concerned and the other relevant circumstances).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Who we share your personal data with

We may where appropriate share your personal data with:

  • Appropriate third parties including:
    • our business partners, customers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the person that you work for;
    • our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers;
    • credit or other similar reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your suitability or ability where this is in the context of us entering (or proposing to enter) into a contract with you or the person that you work for;
    • appropriate legal authorities or other authorised agencies for the purposes of fraud and crime prevention in relation to transactions or proposed transactions that you enter into with us.
  • In relation to information obtained via our website:
    • our advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience and subject to the cookie section of this policy;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy.

Other disclosures we may make

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply and other agreements with you or the person that you work for; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, or credit risk reduction.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data

The legal basis on which we process your personal data is as follows:

  • Where it is necessary to obtain your prior consent to processing in order for us to be allowed to do it, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned (in relation to any processing we are carrying out with your consent, see below for how to withdraw your consent).
  • Otherwise, we will process your personal data where the processing is necessary:
    • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract (for example, where you buy or sell camera equipment from or to us);
    • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; or
    • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or another person, provided that this will only be in circumstances in which those legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

How long we keep your personal data

We process personal data only for so long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process it for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process:

  • You may request access to the personal data concerned.
  • You may request that incorrect personal data that we are processing be rectified.
  • In certain circumstances (normally where it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned.
  • Where we are processing your personal data for marketing purposes or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, you may in certain circumstances have a right to object to that processing.
  • Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing (such as in relation to marketing by email), you may withdraw your consent, after which we shall stop the processing concerned.

To exercise any of your rights (including withdrawing relevant consents or obtaining access to your personal data), you should contact us as set out below.

If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Contacting the regulator

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Contacting us

Our contact details are:

MPB Europe Ltd
64 Ship Street
Brighton
East Sussex
BN1 1AE

Or contact us here.

Updates to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Date of this policy

This policy was last updated on Friday 18th May 2018.

DE Datenschutzerklärung

DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG

Dies ist unsere Datenschutzerklärung, in der wir Ihnen erläutern, wer wir sind, wie wir mit personenbezogenen Daten umgehen, welche Rechte Ihnen zustehen, wenn Sie von der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten betroffen sind und wie Sie mit uns in Kontakt treten können.

WER WIR SIND

Wir sind MPB Europe Ltd und laufen unter dem Handelsnamen mpb.com. Unsere Kontaktdaten und weitere Informationen finden Sie am Ende dieser Erklärung. Wir sind die Verantwortlichen für die Verarbeitung all jener personenbezogenen Daten, die in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung verarbeitet werden (es sei denn, diese Datenschutzerklärung besagt etwas anderes).

Wir betreiben eine Website unter dem Link www.mpb.com/de-de/ über die wir gebrauchte Digitalkameraausrüstungen und entsprechendes Zubehör kaufen und verkaufen.

WARUM WIR PERSONENBEZOGENE DATEN VERARBEITEN

Wir erheben und verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten wie folgt:

Wenn Sie Kameras oder entsprechendes Zubehör an uns verkaufen oder zum Verkauf anbieten

Bezogen auf die Kameras oder Zubehör, die Sie an uns verkaufen (möchten), verarbeiten wir Ihre persönlichen Kontaktinformationen, Angaben zu der zu verkaufenden Ausrüstung selbst sowie Zahlungsdaten. Diese Erhebung ermöglicht uns, zum Zwecke des (potenziellen) Kaufs der Kameraausstattung durch uns, mit ihnen zur Durchführung des Geschäfts in Kontakt zu treten, zum Beispiel, um Ihnen ein Angebot zu unterbreiten, die Abholung der Geräte zu veranlassen, Ihnen den Kaufpreis zu senden oder die Geräte an Sie zurückzusenden, wenn Sie sich gegen den Verkauf entscheiden. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Wenn Sie Kameras oder entsprechendes Zubehör von uns kaufen oder kaufen möchten

Bezogen auf die Kameras oder Zubehör, die Sie von uns kaufen (möchten), verarbeiten wir Ihre persönlichen Kontaktinformationen, Angaben zu der Ausrüstung, an dessen Kauf Sie interessiert sind, sowie Zahlungsddaten. Diese Erhebung ermöglicht uns, mit ihnen zur Durchführung des Geschäfts in Kontakt zu treten, zum Beispiel, um Ihnen ein Angebot zu unterbreiten, die Zusendung des Kaufpreises durch Sie zu veranlassen und Ihnen die Ware im Falle eines Kaufes zuzustellen. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Wenn Sie unsere Webseiten besuchen

Bei der rein informatorischen Nutzung der Webseite werden personenbezogene Daten, die Ihr Browser an unsere Server übermittelt, erhoben. Diese Daten werden in unserem berechtigten Interesse daran, Ihnen die Webseite anzeigen zu können und die Stabilität und Sicherheit der Webseite zu gewährleisten, erhoben. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Im Rahmen Ihres Aufrufs unserer Webseite verarbeiten wir die folgenden Kategorien von Daten:

  • IP-Adresse
  • Datum und Uhrzeit des Besuchs
  • Zeitzonendifferenz zur GMT
  • Konkrete Seite des Besuchs
  • Zugriffsstatus/http-Statuscode
  • Übertragende Datenmenge
  • Webseite, von der die Anforderung kommt
  • Art des Browsers
  • Betriebssystem und dessen Oberfläche
  • Sprache und Version des Browsers

Für Analysezwecke können wir Informationen in Bezug auf Ihre Besuche der Webseite erfassen und wie Sie sich in den verschiedenen Abschnitten auf unserer Seite bewegen. So verstehen wir, wie Sie unsere Webseite nutzen, sodass wir diese intuitiver gestalten können. Wir verarbeiten Informationen über Ihre Besuche auf unserer Website und darüber, wie Sie sich in verschiedenen Bereichen unserer Website bewegen, zu Analysezwecken, um zu verstehen, wie Besucher unsere Website nutzen, damit wir sie intuitiver gestalten können. Wir können eine Aufzeichnung der Inhalte auf unserer Website, die Sie angeklickt haben, speichern und diese Informationen verwenden, um solche Werbung auf der Website zu machen oder per E-Mail an Sie zu richten, die für die Art von Produkten relevant ist, die Sie interessieren und die wir anhand der von Ihnen betrachteten Inhalte identifiziert haben. Wenn Sie uns beispielsweise angeboten haben, eine Nikon-Kameraausrüstung zu verkaufen, können wir diese Informationen verwenden, um zu entscheiden, auf welche Kameraausrüstungen wir in Marketing-E-Mails oder zielgerichteter Werbung verweisen können. Dies kann die Anwendung von Cookies beinhalten, was in unseren Cookie-Richtlinien erklärt wird. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Wenn wir Ihnen Werbung, Marketinginformationen oder Werbematerial zusenden

Wir können Ihre persönlichen Kontaktinformationen erheben, um Ihnen Direktvertriebsmaterial zukommen zu lassen und unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen zu bewerben und auf den Markt zu bringen. Dies geschieht in der Regel mit Ihrer vorherigen Zustimmung auf Grundlage des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO, anderenfalls auf Grundlage des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Wir können diese Daten kombinieren mit anderen Informationen die wir über Sachen erhalten, die Sie interessieren und die für die von uns angebotenen Dienstleistungen relevant sind (zum Beispiel, wenn Sie etwas an oder von uns verkaufen oder kaufen oder unsere Website besuchen und bestimmte Inhalte ansehen). Dies hilft uns, Ihnen nur das Werbematerial zukommen zu lassen, das für sie interessant und auch relevant ist. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist unser berechtigtes Interesse, unser Angebot besser zu bewerben und wirtschaftlicher zu betreiben, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Wenn Sie uns Waren oder Dienstleistungen zukommen lassen oder Sie für jemanden arbeiten, der diese an uns liefert

Wir können Ihre persönlichen Kontaktinformationen erheben, damit wir oder andere unserer Lieferanten bezüglich der Bereitstellung der Ware oder Dienstleistungen mit Ihnen oder mit der Person, für die Sie arbeiten, in Kontakt treten können (z.B. in Bezug auf die Verwaltung und Bereitstellung der relevanten Waren). Dies dient der Durchführung des jeweiligen Vertrages. Dies kann z.B. Bankkonten oder andere finanzielle Details und andere Informationen über Sie beinhalten, die in jeder Kommunikation zwischen uns und Ihnen oder jemandem, mit dem Sie im Rahmen der Bereitstellung der Waren oder Dienstleistungen zusammenarbeiten, enthalten sind. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Wenn wir Ihre Eignung prüfen, mit uns Verträge einzugehen

Wir können Ihre relevanten, personenbezogenen Informationen insoweit erfassen, wie dies erforderlich ist, um eine Beurteilung hinsichtlich eines Vertragsabschlusses zu ermöglichen – zum Beispiel, wenn wir Ihr Alter, Ihre Arbeitserlaubnis, Ihre Fähigkeiten und vorigen Erfahrungen und Ihre Qualifikationen oder ob es etwas gibt, das Ihre Eignung oder Fähigkeit, die betreffenden Waren oder Dienstleistungen bereitzustellen, beeinträchtigen würde, prüfen oder bestätigen. Dies wird Ihnen zu dem Zeitpunkt der Erfassung der personenbezogenen Daten näher erläutert und unterliegt in der Regel Ihrer vorherigen Zustimmung, Rechtsgrundlage ist in dem Fall Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO, anderenfalls unser berechtigtes Interesse, Betrug und wirtschaftliches Unvermögen unserer Geschäftspartner auszuschließen Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Wenn Sie sich bei uns bewerben

Wir können im Zusammenhang mit Ihrer Bewerbung um eine Stelle bei uns personenbezogene Daten über Sie erheben. In diesem Fall werden wir zu gegebener Zeit näher erläutern, wie und zu welchen Zwecken wir die relevanten personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten wollen.

WO WIR IHRE PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN VERARBEITEN

Grundsätzlich erfassen wir personenbezogene Daten nur in Großbritannien oder anderswo in der EU.

Gegebenenfalls und wo dies erforderlich ist, um unsere geschäftlichen Aktivitäten zu verwalten, können wir relevante personenbezogene Daten mit unseren Gesellschaften außerhalb der EU teilen, jedoch nur in dem Umfang, der zur Erbringung der betreffenden Dienstleistungen erforderlich ist. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b oder unser berechtigtes Interesse zur Erfüllung unserer Dienstleistungen, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Wenn Sie Produkte von uns kaufen, die von unserem Unternehmen in den USA zum Verkauf angeboten werden, werden personenbezogene Daten (Ihr Name und Ihre Anschrift und die von Ihnen bestellten Produkte) in dem erforderlichen Umfang übermittelt, um unserem Servicepartner, der unser US-Warenhaus verwaltet, die Auslieferung der relevanten Produkte zu ermöglichen. Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Wenn personenbezogene Daten im Zusammenhang mit der Erbringung unserer Dienstleistungen übermittelt werden, werden wir alle zumutbaren Schritte unternehmen, um sicherzustellen, dass sie angemessenen Schutzmaßnahmen unterliegen, wie z. B. der Anwendung eines anerkannten rechtlichen Angemessenheitsmechanismus, der unter anderem die Einhaltung von EC-anerkannten Standardvertragsklauseln einschließt und für die Übermittlung personenbezogener Daten relevant ist – siehe unten. Diese werden sicher und in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie behandelt.

https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_de

SICHERHEIT IHRER PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN

Alle von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten werden sicher gespeichert. Das Sicherheitsniveau entspricht der Art der betreffenden Daten und den sonstigen relevanten Umständen.

Leider ist die Übermittlung von Informationen im Internet nicht vollkommen sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun, um Ihre persönlichen Daten zu schützen, können wir die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten, die auf unsere Website übertragen werden, nicht garantieren. Sobald wir Ihre Daten erhalten haben, werden wir geeignete Verfahren und Sicherheitsfunktionen verwenden, um den unbefugten Zugriff zu verhindern.

MIT WEM WIR IHRE PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN TEILEN

Gegebenenfalls teilen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit den folgenden Parteien:

  • Dritte, wo dies angemessen ist:
    • unsere Geschäftspartner, Kunden, Lieferanten und Unterauftragnehmer zur Erfüllung eines jeden Vertrages, den wir eingehen, oder für andere Geschäfte, die wir im normalen Geschäftsablauf mit Ihnen oder der Person, für die Sie arbeiten, haben.
    • unsere Wirtschaftsprüfer, Rechtsberater und andere professionelle Berater oder Dienstleister.
    • Kredit- oder ähnliche Referenzagenturen zum Zweck der Beurteilung Ihrer Eignung oder Fähigkeit, wenn dies im Zusammenhang mit dem (potenziellen) Eingehen eines Vertrags mit Ihnen oder der Person, für die Sie arbeiten, geschieht.
    • Justizbehörden oder andere autorisierte Stellen für die Zwecke der Betrugs- und Verbrechensbekämpfung in Bezug auf Transaktionen oder vorgeschlagene Transaktionen, die Sie mit uns eingehen.
  • in Bezug auf Informationen, die Sie über unsere Website erhalten:
    • unsere Werbetreibenden und Reklamenetzwerke, die die Daten benötigen, um relevante Anzeigen für Sie und andere auszuwählen und zu schalten. Wir geben unseren Werbetreibenden keine Informationen über identifizierbare Personen, aber wir stellen ihnen gesammelte Informationen über unsere Nutzer zur Verfügung. Wir können solche zusammengefassten Informationen auch dazu verwenden, Werbetreibenden dabei zu helfen, die Zielgruppe zu erreichen, auf die sie sich konzentrieren möchten. Wir können die von Ihnen gesammelten personenbezogenen Daten verwenden, um es uns zu ermöglichen, die Wünsche unserer Werbetreibenden zu erfüllen, indem wir ihre Werbung dieser Zielgruppe präsentieren und dem Cookie-Teil dieser Richtlinie unterliegen;
    • Anbieter von Analytics und Suchmaschinen, die uns bei der Verbesserung und Optimierung unserer Website unterstützen und dem Cookie-Abschnitt dieser Richtlinie unterliegen.

Rechtsgrundlage ist, soweit die Übermittlung für die Durchführung eines Vertrages notwendig ist, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO, in den übrigen Fällen unser berechtigtes Interesse, unsere Dienste zu verbessern, unseren Obligenheiten gegenüber Behörden und anderen zuständigen öffentlichen Stellen gegenüber zu erfüllen, unsere Rechtsverteidigung, Buchprüfung und anderen notwendigen Dienstleistungen zu beziehen sowie die angezeigte Werbung besser auf Ihre Bedürfnisse zuzuschneiden, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

ANDERE WEITERGABEN DER DATEN

Wir können Ihre persönlichen Daten an Dritte weitergeben:

  • Für den Fall, dass wir ein Geschäft oder Vermögenswerte verkaufen oder kaufen, können wir Ihre persönlichen Daten an den potenziellen Verkäufer oder Käufer solcher Geschäfte oder Vermögenswerte, die den Bestimmungen dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie unterliegen, weitergeben.
  • In dem Fall, dass wir oder im Wesentlichen alle unsere Vermögenswerte von einem Dritten erworben werden, gehören die von ihm über seine Kunden gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu den übertragenen Vermögenswerten.
  • Wenn wir verpflichtet sind, Ihre persönlichen Daten offenzulegen oder weiterzugeben, um gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen nachzukommen, oder um unsere Lieferbedingungen und andere Vereinbarungen mit Ihnen oder der Person, für die Sie arbeiten, durchzusetzen oder anzuwenden; oder um die Rechte, das Eigentum oder die Sicherheit unseres Geschäfts oder anderer zu schützen. Dies beinhaltet den Austausch von Informationen mit anderen Unternehmen und Organisationen zum Zwecke des Betrugsschutzes oder der Kreditrisikominderung.

Rechtsgrundlage hierfür ist jeweils unser berechtigtes Interesse, unser Unternehmen weiterzuentwickeln Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO bzw. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO, wenn wir gesetzlich hierzu verpflichtet sind.

WIE LANGE WIR IHRE PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN SPEICHERN

Wir verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten nur so lange, wie es für die jeweiligen Zwecke notwendig ist, für den sie ursprünglich erfasst wurden. Danach werden sie gelöscht oder archiviert, außer wir müssen diese weiter verarbeiten zur Einhaltung gesetzlicher Verpflichtungen, denen wir unterliegen, oder für einen anderen legitimen und rechtmäßigen Zweck.

IHRE RECHTE

Sie haben die folgenden Rechte in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die wir verarbeiten:

  • Das Recht auf Auskunft über Ihre von uns verarbeiteten Daten einschließlich der Verarbeitungszwecke,
  • das Recht auf Berichtigung unrichtiger personenbezogener Daten,
  • das Recht auf Löschung Ihrer Personenbezogener Daten („Recht auf Vergessenwerden“),
  • das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogener Daten,
  • das Recht, eine Kopie Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten, sofern deren Verarbeitung auf Ihrer Einwilligung beruht oder diese im Rahmen oder im Hinblick auf eine Vertragsbeziehung mit Ihnen verarbeitet werden („Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit“),
  • das Recht, Beschwerde bei einer Datenschutz-Aufsichtsbehörde über die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns zu einzulegen.

Um Ihre Rechte auszuüben (einschließlich der Aufhebung relevanter Zustimmungen oder Zugang zu Ihren persönlichen Daten), sollten Sie uns wie unten beschrieben kontaktieren

WIDERSPRUCHSRECHT

Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, jederzeit gegen die Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten, die wir aufgrund unserer berechtigten Interessen nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO verarbeiten, Widerspruch einzulegen. Wir verarbeiten die personenbezogenen Daten dann nicht mehr, es sei denn, es liegen zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe vor, die Ihre Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung unserer Rechtsansprüche.

Sie haben das Recht, gegen eine Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten zum Zweck der Direktwerbung jederzeit Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für das Profiling, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht.

MIT DER AUFSICHTSBEHÖRDE IN KONTAKT TRETEN

Die für Ihre Region zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde kann weitere Informationen zu Ihren Rechten und Pflichten im Zusammenhang mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten bereitstellen und sich mit Beschwerden über die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten befassen. Informationen zu den zuständigen regionalen Informationsbeauftragten finden Sie auf der BfDI-Website.

KONTAKTIEREN SIE UNS

Unsere Kontaktdaten sind:

MPB Europe Ltd
64 Ship Street
Brighton
East Sussex
BN1 1AE
Großbritannien

oder klicken Sie einfach hier.

AKTUALISIERUNG DER ERKLÄRUNG

Alle Änderungen, die wir in Zukunft an unserer Datenschutzerklärung vornehmen, werden auf dieser Seite veröffentlicht. Bitte überprüfen Sie diese regelmäßig, um Aktualisierungen oder Änderungen unserer Datenschutzrichtlinie zu sehen.

LETZTE AKTUALISIERUNG

Diese Datenschutzerklärung wurde am Mittwoch, 12. Dezember 2018 zuletzt aktualisiert.

Politique de Confidentialité

Introduction à notre Politique de Protection des Données et de Confidentialité

La présente politique de protection des données et de confidentialité explique qui nous sommes, comment nous traitons les données personnelles et, si vous êtes concerné par ces données, de quels droits vous disposez et comment nous contacter en cas de besoin.

Qui nous sommes

Nous sommes MPB Europe Ltd opérant sous le nom de mpb.com. Nos coordonnées sont indiquées à la fin de la présente politique. Nous sommes responsables du traitement des données personnelles traitées conformément à la présente politique (sauf indication contraire de la présente politique).

Nous exploitons un site Internet à l’adresse www.mpb.com/fr-fr/, via lequel nous achetons et vendons du matériel photographique numérique d’occasion et des accessoires connexes.

Les finalités pour lesquelles nous collectons des données personnelles

Nous collectons et traitons les données personnelles comme suit :

Si vous nous vendez (ou proposez de nous vendre) un appareil photo ou du matériel connexe

Nous pouvons collecter vos coordonnées personnelles, des détails sur le matériel que vous avez à vendre et des informations financières nous permettant de communiquer et de traiter avec vous dans le cadre de notre achat ou achat potentiel du matériel photographique (par exemple, afin de vous envoyer une estimation, d’organiser la collecte du matériel, de vous communiquer le prix d’achat ou de vous retourner le matériel si vous décidez de ne pas procéder à la vente).

Si vous nous achetez (ou proposez de nous acheter) un appareil photo ou du matériel connexe

Nous pouvons collecter vos coordonnées personnelles, des détails sur le matériel que vous souhaitez acheter et des informations financières nous permettant de communiquer et de traiter avec vous dans le cadre de la vente ou vente potentielle du matériel photographique par nos soins (par exemple, afin de vous envoyer une estimation, de percevoir le prix d’achat ou de vous livrer le matériel si vous nous l’achetez).

Si vous naviguez sur l’un de nos sites Internet

Nous pouvons collecter des informations sur vos visites sur notre site Internet et sur la façon dont vous parcourez les différentes rubriques de notre site Internet à des fins d’analyse afin de comprendre comment les gens utilisent notre site Internet et de le rendre plus intuitif. Nous pouvons conserver une trace du contenu de notre site Internet sur lequel vous avez cliqué et utiliser ces informations pour cibler des publicités sur le site Internet ou par e-mail à votre attention, en fonction du type de produit qui vous intéresse et que nous avons identifié sur la base du contenu que vous avez consulté. Par exemple, si vous avez proposé de nous vendre du matériel photographique Nikon, nous pouvons ensuite utiliser ces informations pour déterminer le type de matériel photographique auquel nous nous référons dans les e-mails marketing ou les publicités ciblées qui vous sont communiqués. Cela peut impliquer l’utilisation de cookies, ce qui est expliqué dans notre politique relative aux cookies.

Si nous souhaitons vous envoyer des documents publicitaires, marketing ou promotionnels

Nous pouvons collecter vos coordonnées personnelles afin de vous envoyer des supports de marketing direct publicitaires ainsi que commercialiser ou promouvoir nos produits et services (avec votre consentement préalable, le cas échéant). Nous pouvons associer cela à d’autres informations que nous obtenons sur les articles qui vous intéressent et qui sont pertinentes dans le cadre des services que nous fournissons (par exemple, lorsque vous nous vendez ou nous achetez quelque chose ou lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site Internet et que vous affichez un contenu particulier) afin de nous aider à nous assurer que les supports marketing que nous vous envoyons corresponde à vos centres d’intérêt.

Si vous nous fournissez des produits ou des services (ou si vous travaillez pour quelqu’un qui nous fournit des produits ou des services)

Nous pouvons collecter vos coordonnées personnelles afin de nous permettre ou de permettre à nos autres fournisseurs de communiquer avec vous dans le cadre de la fourniture de produits ou de services par vos soins ou par la personne pour laquelle vous travaillez (par exemple, en ce qui concerne la gestion et l’administration de la fourniture des produits ou des services concernés) ainsi que d’autres informations personnelles vous concernant dans le cadre de la fourniture des produits ou des services concernés. Cela peut inclure, par exemple, des informations de compte bancaire ou des informations financières, ainsi que d’autres informations vous concernant incluses dans toute communication entre vous et nous ou toute autre personne avec laquelle vous travaillez dans le cadre de la fourniture des produits ou des services.

Si nous évaluons votre aptitude ou votre capacité à nous fournir des produits ou des services ou à l’une des sociétés de notre groupe

Nous pouvons collecter des informations personnelles pertinentes vous concernant dans la mesure nécessaire pour permettre cette évaluation – par exemple, si nous devons évaluer ou confirmer votre âge, votre droit de travailler au Royaume-Uni, vos compétences et votre expérience antérieure, vos qualifications ou les éléments susceptibles de nuire à votre aptitude ou à votre capacité à fournir les produits ou les services concernés. Vous obtiendrez de plus amples informations lors de la collecte des données personnelles et, le cas échéant, avec votre consentement préalable.

Si vous postulez pour un emploi chez nous

Nous pouvons collecter des informations personnelles vous concernant dans le cadre de toute candidature de votre part à un emploi chez nous. Dans cette hypothèse, nous expliquerons plus en détail à quel moment et pour quelles finalités nous avons l’intention de traiter les informations personnelles pertinentes.

L’endroit où nous traitons vos données personnelles

Par principe, nous traitons les données personnelles uniquement présentes au Royaume-Uni ou ailleurs dans l’UE.

Si cela s’avère nécessaire pour gérer nos activités, nous pouvons partager des données personnelles pertinentes avec les sociétés de notre groupe situées en dehors de l’UE, mais uniquement dans la mesure nécessaire pour fournir les services concernés.

[Lorsque vous nous achetez des produits proposés à la vente par notre société associée aux États-Unis, les informations vous concernant seront partagées (votre nom et votre adresse ainsi que les produits que vous avez commandés) dans la mesure nécessaire pour permettre à notre partenaire de service qui exploite notre entrepôt américain de vous livrer les produits concernés.]

Lorsque des données personnelles sont transférées dans le cadre de la fourniture de nos services, nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires pour veiller à ce qu’elles soient soumises aux garanties appropriées, telles que le recours à un mécanisme d’adéquation légal reconnu, qui peut inclure la conclusion de clauses contractuelles types approuvées par la CE en matière de transferts d’informations personnelles – voir :

https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_fr

et à ce que ces informations soient traitées de manière sécurisée et conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité.

Sécurité de vos données personnelles

Toutes les données personnelles que nous traitons sont stockées de manière sécurisée (le niveau de sécurité étant adapté à la nature des données concernées et aux autres circonstances pertinentes).

Malheureusement, la transmission d’informations via Internet n’est pas entièrement sécurisée. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos données personnelles, nous ne pouvons pas garantir la sécurité de vos données transmises à notre site Internet et toute transmission a lieu à vos risques et périls. Une fois que nous aurons reçu vos informations, nous utiliserons les procédures et mesures de sécurité appropriées pour empêcher tout accès non autorisé.

Avec qui nous partageons vos données personnelles

Nous pouvons, le cas échéant, partager vos données personnelles avec :

  • Les tiers appropriés, notamment :
    • nos partenaires commerciaux, clients, fournisseurs et sous-traitants dans le cadre de l’exécution de tout contrat que nous concluons ou d’autres relations que nous entretenons dans le cadre normal de notre activité, avec vous ou la personne pour laquelle vous travaillez ;
    • nos auditeurs, conseillers juridiques et autres conseillers professionnels ou prestataires de services ;
    • les agences de crédit ou autres organismes de référence similaires aux fins d’évaluer votre aptitude ou votre capacité lorsqu’il s’agit de conclure (ou de proposer de conclure) un contrat avec vous ou la personne pour laquelle vous travaillez ;
    • les autorités judiciaires compétentes ou autres organismes agréés aux fins de prévenir toute fraude ou crime dans le cadre des transactions ou des propositions de transaction que vous concluez avec nous.
  • En ce qui concerne les informations obtenues via notre site Internet :
    • nos annonceurs et réseaux publicitaires qui ont besoin des données pour sélectionner et diffuser des publicités pertinentes à votre attention et à celle des autres. Nous ne divulguons pas d’informations sur des personnes identifiables à nos annonceurs, mais nous leur fournirons des informations agrégées sur nos utilisateurs. Nous pouvons également utiliser ces informations agrégées pour aider les annonceurs à atteindre le public qu’ils souhaitent cibler. Nous pouvons utiliser les données personnelles que nous avons collectées auprès de vous pour nous permettre de répondre aux souhaits de nos annonceurs en affichant leur publicité auprès de ce public cible sous réserve de la rubrique relative aux cookies de la présente politique ;
    • les fournisseurs d’analyses et de moteurs de recherche qui nous aident à améliorer et à optimiser notre site sous réserve de la rubrique relative aux cookies de la présente politique.

Autres communications que nous pouvons faire

Nous pouvons communiquer vos données personnelles à des tiers :

  • Si nous vendons ou achetons une entreprise ou des actifs, auquel cas nous pouvons communiquer vos données personnelles au vendeur ou à l’acheteur éventuel de cette entreprise ou de ces actifs, conformément aux conditions de la présente politique de confidentialité.
  • Si nous ou si la quasi-totalité de nos actifs sont acquis par un tiers, auquel cas les données personnelles détenues concernant les clients constitueront l’un des actifs transférés.
  • Si nous sommes dans l’obligation de communiquer ou de partager vos données personnelles afin de nous conformer à toute obligation légale, ou afin de faire respecter ou d’appliquer nos conditions de vente ainsi que d’autres accords avec vous ou la personne pour laquelle vous travaillez ; ou pour protéger les droits, la propriété ou la sécurité de notre entreprise ou d’autres entreprises. Cela inclut l’échange d’informations avec d’autres sociétés et organisations à des fins de protection contre la fraude ou de réduction du risque de crédit.

La base juridique relative à notre traitement de données personnelles

La base juridique sur laquelle nous traitons vos données personnelles est la suivante :

  • Lorsqu’il est nécessaire d’obtenir votre consentement préalable au traitement afin d’être autorisé à le mettre en place, nous obtiendrons et nous nous baserons sur votre consentement dans le cadre du traitement concerné (pour tout traitement que nous effectuons avec votre consentement, voir ci-dessous pour savoir comment retirer votre consentement).
  • A défaut, nous traiterons vos données personnelles lorsque le traitement s’avère nécessaire :
    • à l’exécution d’un contrat auquel vous êtes partie ou à l’exécution de mesures précontractuelles prises à votre demande (par exemple, lorsque vous nous achetez ou nous vendez du matériel photographique) ;
    • afin de respecter une obligation légale à laquelle nous sommes soumis ; ou
    • aux fins des intérêts légitimes que nous poursuivons ou poursuivis par une autre personne, à moins que ne prévalent vos intérêts ou vos libertés et droits fondamentaux qui exigent une protection des données personnelles.

Combien de temps nous conservons vos données personnelles

Nous ne traitons les données personnelles que le temps nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles elles ont été initialement collectées, après quoi elles seront supprimées ou archivées sauf dans la mesure où leur traitement demeure nécessaire aux fins du respect des obligations légales auxquelles nous sommes soumis ou pour d’autres fins légitimes et licites.

Vos droits

Vous disposez des droits suivants pour les données personnelles vous concernant et traitées par nos soins :

  • Vous pouvez demander l’accès aux données personnelles concernées.
  • Vous pouvez demander la rectification des données personnelles incorrectes que nous traitons.
  • Dans certaines circonstances (normalement lorsqu’il n’est plus nécessaire de continuer à les traiter), vous pouvez être autorisé à nous demander d’effacer les données personnelles concernées.
  • Lorsque nous traitons vos données personnelles à des fins de marketing ou pour d’autres raisons basées sur nos intérêts légitimes, vous pouvez dans certaines circonstances avoir le droit de vous opposer à ce traitement.
  • Lorsque nous traitons des données personnelles vous concernant sur la base de votre consentement préalable à ce traitement (par exemple, en ce qui concerne le marketing par e-mail), vous pouvez retirer votre consentement, après quoi nous arrêterons le traitement concerné.
  • Pour exercer l’un de vos droits (y compris le retrait des consentements nécessaires ou l’accès à vos données personnelles), vous devez nous contacter de la manière indiquée ci-dessous.

Si vous avez une plainte concernant un quelconque traitement que nous avons effectué par rapport à vos données personnelles, vous pouvez nous contacter ou déposer une plainte officielle auprès de la CNIL.

Contacter l’autorité de contrôle

La CNIL est l’autorité de contrôle en France et peut vous fournir des informations supplémentaires sur vos droits et nos obligations concernant vos données personnelles, et gère toute plainte que vous avez concernant le traitement de vos données personnelles.

Nous contacter

Nos coordonnées sont les suivantes :

MPB Europe Ltd
64 Ship Street
Brighton
East Sussex
BN1 1AE

Ou contactez-nous ici.

Mises à jour de la présente politique

Toute modification future apportée à notre politique de confidentialité sera publiée sur cette page. Nous vous invitons à la visiter régulièrement pour consulter les mises à jour ou les modifications de notre politique de confidentialité.

Date de la présente politique

La présente politique a été mise à jour le lundi 19 novembre 2018.

Contact

For general inquiries, please contact halloffameinfo@mpb.com.

For media inquiries, please contact Sophie Collins (UK) at sophie@mpb.com or Tammy Oler (US) at tammy@mpb.com.

To inquire about a product or order at MPB.com, please click here.